Privacy Policy

Racegoers Club Privacy Policy

1.          About Racegoers Club

Racegoers Club (“we“, “us“, or “our“) are a data controller of the personal information we receive from or collect about you.  We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office, and our registration number is ZA157037.  We are committed to protecting and respecting your personal information and privacy.  We can be contacted at Racegoers Club, Winkfield Road, Ascot, Berkshire, SL5 7HX, racegoersclub@racecourseassociation.co.uk, 01344 625912.

Please read the following carefully to understand how we collect and use your information. If you have any questions about this policy, our use of your information you can contact us atracegoersclub@racecourseassociation.co.uk, by telephone 01344 625912 or postal address Racegoers Club, Winkfield Road, Ascot, Berkshire, SL5 7HX.  Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR 2016/679).

www.racegoersclub.co.uk  is owned and operated by Racegoers Club a company registered in England whose registered office is at Winkfield Road, Ascot, Berkshire, SL5 7HX. Further company details can be found here www.racegoersclub.co.uk  

This Policy includes the following:

- The data we collect

- How we use your data

- Data Retention

- Disclosure of your information

- Where we store your personal data

- Your Rights

- Other Websites

- Cookies

- Changes to our Privacy Policy

- Contact

 

2.     The data we collect

We may collect and process the following data about you: 

(a) Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our sites or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, title, address, e-mail address and phone number, date of birth, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.  You may also provide details of any disabilities or other health issue that you have if we need them to administer our services to you

(b) Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

(i) technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

(ii) information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

(c) Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, industry organisations, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

 

3.     How we use your data

3.1   Use of your data

We will collect, store, use and share information about you in order to administer our relationship with you and to manage our business more generally, in the following ways:

(i)     to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

(ii)    to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about.  This will be in accordance with the preferences that you indicated when you completed any of our online forms.

(iii)    to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you if you have consented to this. If you are happy for  us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data or email us at racegoersclub@racecourseassociation.co.uk;

(iv)   to send you service messages when they are deemed to be appropriate for you and notify you about any changes to our service;

(v)    when it is in our legitimate interests to do so – i.e. so we can respond to your enquiries or to process your requests in relation to your information.  Where we don’t need (under applicable data protection law) to gain your express consent to send you marketing materials or other information about our services or events, we will do so in order to achieve our legitimate interests   

(vi)   to comply with our legal obligations, where we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests) or where it is needed in the public interest.

(vii)   to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes and to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

(viii) to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

(ix)   if you submit your views to us electronically or otherwise we may circulate them internally for training and management purposes.

(x)    to administer our records internally.

(xi)    to conduct data analysis and insight to better understand the services and products our customers want from us. This data is used to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes. Your data is anonymised in this regard.

(xii)   to measure, understand or monitor the effectiveness of advertising, promotions, marketing material and content and any joint initiatives with our affiliates, suppliers, partners, subcontractors and other selected third parties.

We may combine information from other sources with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

We do not envisage that any decisions will be taken about you using automated means.  We will notify you in writing if this position changes.

We may (in circumstances where we do not have another legal basis on which to do so) ask you to consent to us processing your information – e.g. when sending you marketing materials from time to time or to process your health data in order to administer your visit to our events.  If we do so, we will provide you with details of the information that we would like and the reason(s) we need it, so that you can consider whether you wish to consent.  As we will explain at the time we collect any such consent, you have the right to withdraw the consent you have provided at any time. 

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you (such as providing membership packs, tickets to events or members magazines), or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations.  If you withdraw your consent to us processing your personal information (where consent has been provided), that might also have an impact on our ability to administer our services to you.

3.2   What we will not do:

We will not use this data for any other purpose, we will not store it for longer than necessary and we will not share it with any other company, unless we have your expressed permission to do so. Our aim is to provide you with the highest level of service that we can.

We will not use any financial or credit card information for any purpose other than to discharge our legal / regulatory duties and to process payments paid by you for our products and services or due to you by agreement (e.g. refunds).

3.3   The legal bit:

3.3.1             Consent

We will send you marketing messages through various channels (such as email, text or direct mail) about us and our events, products and services. We will do this when you have provided us with your consent to use your information for this purpose. You can remove your consent and opt out at any time.

If you have confirmed you would like to hear from third parties that we work closely with, then we will share your details with our third parties so they can contact you about their products and services.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time and we will cease sending you marketing messages. We will still send you services messages such as booking confirmations, and updates making you aware of changes to our privacy and cookies policy.

3.3.2             Legitimate Interests

When we use your personal information for any other purpose described in this policy, we will rely on a legal condition known as ‘legitimate interests’. It is our legitimate interest to collect and utilise your personal data to effectively manage our business and improve our services.

In order for us to do this, we have to carry out a ‘balancing test’ of our interests in using your personal data (improving our services and contacting you about our events and products), against the interests you have as an individual and the rights you have under data protection laws (such as not having your data sold to third party marketing companies without your knowledge, or not store your personal data in insecure or unstable countries or regions).

The outcome of this balancing test will determine whether we can use your personal data in the ways described in this Privacy Policy (except in relation to certain marketing activities, where we will always rely on your explicit consent). We will always act reasonably and give full and proper consideration to your interests in carrying out this balancing test.

3.3.3             Performance of a Contract

When you make a transaction with us, this forms a contract between Racegoers Club and yourself. In order for us to fulfil our obligations under this contract we will need to collect and process your personal data. Failure to provide us with accurate personal or financial data or objecting to this type of processing may result in us being unable to provide goods/services to you.

If you have any questions regarding our legal bases of processing, please email racegoersclub@racecourseassociation.co.uk

 

4.     Data Retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as we consider it necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, the applicable legal requirements and other factors that we consider relevant.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

 

5.     Disclosure Of Your Information

We will share your personal information with the following third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

“Third parties” includes third-party service providers (including contractors and designated agents), and other entities within our group. The following activities carried out by third-party service providers include administering payments; providing forum for completing online surveys and booking forms; providing access to the members area of the Racegoers Club website; and circulating some bulk communications and membership packs.

Our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We may share your personal information with other third parties, for example if our business or assets are acquired by another company. We may also need to share your personal information with a regulator or otherwise to comply with the law.

We may transfer personal information about you outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).  To ensure that your personal information receives an adequate level of protection we will put in place appropriate measures to ensure that your personal information is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with and which respects the EU and UK laws on data protection. 

 

6.     Where We Store your Personal Data

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we aim to limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know.

 

7.     Your Rights

Under certain circumstances and subject to certain conditions, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing. To withdraw your consent, please contact us using the contact details at the top of this privacy notice. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

If you are unsatisfied with our response to any data protection issues you raise with us, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the authority in the UK which is tasked with the protection of personal data and privacy. 

 

8.     Other Websites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

We would like to make you aware that we regularly promote our content over social media (Facebook, Twitter). These sites have their own privacy policies and terms and conditions, which are separate from our own and your exposure to marketing will be contingent on the preferences you have registered with these sites.

 

9.     Cookies

This section explains how our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our cookie policy https://racegoersclub.co.uk/cookies-policy/

 

10.   Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates.  Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy

 We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

 

11.   Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Racegoers Club, Winkfield Road, Ascot, Berkshire, SL5 7HX or racegoersclub@racecourseassociation.co.uk